Nominate Now! Home Contact Us CS Magazine Accommodation Venue Book your place Sponsorship
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Back to top

The Computing Security Awards 2016

Anti Spam Solution of the Year

Winner: LibraESVA - LibraESVA
Runner up: AVG Technologies - AVG Internet Security Business Edition

Anti Malware Solution of the Year

Winner: Malwarebytes - Endpoint Security
Runner: Varonis - DatAdvantage and DatAlert

Auditing / Reporting Solution of the Year

Winner: Varonis - DatAdvantage
Runner up: Titania - Nipper Studio

Content Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Titania - Nipper Studio
Runner up: FuseMail - WebSMART

Network Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Redscan - ThreatDetect
Runner up: Firemon - Firemon Security Manager

Encryption Solution of the Year

Winner: WinMagic - SecureDoc Cloud VM
Runner up : Egress Software Technologies - Egress Switch

DLP Solution of the Year

Winner: GhangorCloud - Information Security Enforcer
Runner up: CoSoSys - Endpoint Protector 4

Mobile Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Wandera - Secure Mobile Gateway
Runner up: iStorage - datAshur Pro

Identity and Access Management Solution of the Year

Winner: Wallix - AdminBastion
Runner up: Centrify - Centrify Identity Platform

Anti Phishing Solution of the Year

Winner: SpearSec - SpearSec
Runner up: Metacompliance - MetaPhish

Network Access Control Solution of the Year

Winner: F5 Networks - Access Policy Manager
Runner up: ForeScout - CounterACT

Cloud Security Solution of the Year

Winner : Egress Software Technologies - Egress Switch
Runner up: AVG Technologies - AVG Cloudcare

Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Solution of the Year

Winner: WatchGuard - APT Blocker
Runner up: AlienVault - Unified Security Management

Secure Data Erasure Company of the Year

Winner: Sims Recycling Solutions
Runner up: Arrow Value Recovery

Security Recruitment Company of the Year

Winner: Evolution Recruitment Solutions
Runner up: Computer Futures

IoT Threat Mitigation Award

Winner: ForeScout - CounterACT
Runner up: Darktrace - Enterprise Immune System

Fraud Prevention Award – Which organisation has done the most to prevent fraud?

Winner: RSA
Runner up: ZeroDayLab

The Human Factor Award

Winner: iStorage - datAshur Pro
Runner up: Egress Software Technologies Egress Switch

Education and Training Provider of the Year

Winner: ZeroDayLab
Runner up: SpearSec

Security Project of the Year - Private Sector

Winner: Union Bank / Varonis

Security Project of the Year - Public / Not for Profit Sector

Winner: Victim Support / Egress

Editors Choice

Winner: GhangorCloud - Information Security Enforcer

Security Service Provider of the Year

Winner: ZeroDayLab
Runner up: Sims Recycling Solutions

Security Distributor of the Year

Winner: Wick Hill
Runner up: Avnet

Security Reseller of the Year

Winner: Brookcourt Solutions
Runner up: NTS Capita

New Product of the Year

Winner: WinMagic - SecureDoc Cloud VM
Runner up: Rapid7 - InsightDR

Personal Contribution to IT Security Award

Winner: Jason Hart
Runner up: Ian Whiting

SME Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Rapid7 - Nexpose
Runner up: CensorNet - Unified Security Service

Enterprise Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Firemon - Firemon Security Manager
Runner up: Egress Software Technologies - Egress Switch

Security Company of the Year

Winner: Malwarebytes
Runner up: WatchGuard

 

 

Untitled Document

To discuss nominating, voting, becoming a sponsor or booking seats at the Awards ceremony please contact

Dave Bonner
E: dave.bonner@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Edward O’Connor
E: edward.oconnor@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Louise Hollingdale
E: louise.hollingdale@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Or to discuss logistics please contact

Abby Penn
E: abby.penn@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

This years charity is