Voting Closed Home Contact Us CS Magazine Accommodation Venue Book your place Sponsorship
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Home Page

2017 Awards Winners

The 2017 Computing Security Awards ceremony took place on 12th October. Photographs from the event will be available shortly. Here are the results.

Anti Spam Solution of the Year

Winner: LibraEsva - Libra ESVA
Runner up: Fusemail - Secure Smart

Anti Malware Solution of the Year

Winner: Malwarebytes - Endpoint Security
Runner up: F5 Networks - WebSafe

Threat Intelligence Award

Winner: Cyjax - Cyber Threat Intelligence
Runner up: Varonis - DatAdvantage

Content Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Trend Micro - Worry Free
Runner up: Titania - Nipper Studio

Network Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Titania - Nipper Studio
Runner up: Redscan - ThreatDetect

Encryption Solution of the Year

Winner: WinMagic - SecureDoc
Runner up: Kingston Technology - D300

DLP Solution of the Year

Winner: GhangorCloud - Information Security Enforcer
Runner up: CoSoSys - Endpoint Protector 5

Mobile Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Wandera - Secure Mobile Gateway
Runner up: Bitglass - Mobile Security Solution

Identity and Access Management Solution of the Year

Winner: My1Login - Enterprise Identity and Access Management
Runner up: Centrify - Centrify Identity Platform

Anti Phishing Solution of the Year

Winner: Red Sift - OnDMARC
Runner up: LibraEsva - Libra ESVA

Network Access Control Solution of the Year

Winner: Portnox - Portnox Core
Runner up: Cisco - Cisco ISE

Cloud Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Egress Software Technologies - Egress Switch
Runnerup: WinMagic - SecureDoc Cloud VM

Anti Ransomware/ Anti DDos Solution of the Year

Winner: Rohde and Schwarz Cybersecurity - Browser in the Box
Runner up: Mimecast - Mimecast Targeted Threat Protection

Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Solution of the Year

Winner: Performanta - TrapX
Runner up: Trend Micro - Deep Discovery

Secure Data Erasure Company of the Year

Winner: Computer Disposals
Runner up: Sims Recycling Solutions

Security Recruitment Company of the Year

Winner: Evolution Recruitment Solutions
Runner up: Adeptis Group

Education and Training Provider of the Year
Sponsored by Trend Micro

Winner: ZeroDayLab
Runner up: AssureDara

Pen Testing Solution of the Year

Winner: Redscan - Redscan Pen Testing
Runner up: Rapid7 - Metasploit Pro

Web Application Firewall of the Year

Winner: F5 Networks - Application Security Manager
Runner up: Barracuda - WAF

Security Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Brookcourt Solutions
Runnerup: NuData Security

Security Distributor of the Year

Winner: Nuvias –formerly Wick Hill
Runner up: Distology

Security Reseller of the Year

Winner: Brookcourt Solutions
Runner up: Capita Cyber Security

SME Security Solution of the Year

Winner: WinMagic - SecureDoc
Runner up: Digital Pathways - nCrypt

Enterprise Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Arbor Networks - Arbor Cloud
Runner up: Sky High Networks - Cloud Access Security Broker

The Compliance Award

Winner: Kingston Technology
Runner up: ZeroDayLab

Security Project of the Year - Private Sector

Winner: Borussia Dortmund / Cyjax
Runner up: Healthcare Corporation of America / Portnox

Security Project of the Year - Public / Not for Profit Sector

Winner: Peabody Trust / Egress
Runner up: Close the Gap / Arrow Value Recovery

New Product of the Year

Winner: Digital Pathways - nSuite Managed Security Service
Runner up: Rohde & Schwarz Cybersecurity - TrustedGate Cloud Encryption

Editors Choice

Winner: Malwarebytes
NO RUNNER UP

The Contribution to Cyber Security Award

Winner: Phil Richards (Ivanti)
Runner up: Kevin McMahon (Cyjax)

The "One to Watch" Security Company

Winner: Capita Cyber Security
Runner up: My1Login

Anti Cybercrime Award

Winner: RSA
Runner up: Wandera

Security Company of the Year

Winner: Malwarebytes
Runner up: Brookcourt Solutions

 

 

Untitled Document

To discuss nominating, voting, becoming a sponsor or booking seats at the Awards ceremony please contact

Dave Bonner
E: dave.bonner@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Edward O’Connor
E: edward.oconnor@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Louise Hollingdale
E: louise.hollingdale@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Or to discuss logistics please contact

Abby Penn
E: abby.penn@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
This years charity is